Past Graduate Research Symposiums

2019

For the Spring 2019 graduate research symposium we received over 70 abstracts in four different categories. The abstracts were reviewed by the Graduate Research Symposium Committee and participating graduate students were selected to present their work.

The official results of the 11th Annual GSG Graduate Research Symposium are:

HSC

Judges: Professor Lizath (Liz) Aguiniga, Professor Martine Culty, Professor Weiming Yuan, Dr Kim Staats, Dr Manmeet Raval

  • 1st Place: Hsu-Yu (Camille) Chen
  • 2nd Place: Jordanna Jayne and Xiaojing Shi
  • 3rd Place: Joseph G Skeate
  • The award committee also recognized Jacqueline Chen and Jenny Park for their remarkable presentation.

Humanities

Judges: Professor Geraldine Fiss, Professor Chris Finley

  • 1st Place: Angela Kim
  • 2nd Place: Michael Anthony Turcios
  • 3rd Place: Emmett Harsin Drager

Social Sciences

Judges: Professor Laura Davis, Professor Sheila Banuelos, Professor Jillian Pierson

  • 1st Place: Carol Iskiwitch
  • 2nd Place: Stefanie Demetriades
  • 3rd Place: Liane Hypolite

STEM

Judges: Professor Sathyanaraya Raghavachary, Professor Rebecca Broyer, Professor Zhang

  • 1st Place: Joycelyn Yip
  • 2nd Place: Jitendra Gurjar and Lindsay Bassman
  • 3rd Place: John Mac and Sean O’Cannell

2018

10th Graduate Research Symposium winners:
UPC
Humanities
1. Daniel Linder
2. Johnathan L. Dentler
3. Anna Loop & Frances Corry
Social Sciences
1. Kelebogile Zvobgo
2. Shabnam Shailizi
3. Yue Yang
STEM
1. Jeffrey Santoso
2. Louise Menendez
*3(a). Taylor Hodgkins
*3(b). Golnaz Kamalinia
HSC
1. Joseph Skeate
2. Jordanna Jayne
*3(a). Julia Taylor
*3(b). Paige E. Lin

2017

9th Graduate Research Symposium winners:
Clayton Bingham
Tiffany Wang
Viola Lasmana
Kim Babos
Golnaz Kamalinia
Sridevi Korand
Rima Basu
Anish Parekh
Christina Chen
Jordan Carr Peterson
Nathan Walter 
Ryan Kraus
Sebnem Baran 

2016

8th Graduate Research Symposium winners
UPC Social Sciences and Humanities: Teresa Molina, Jordan Carr Peterson, Kate Johnson
UPC STEM: Hank Cheng, Farshad Kooti
HSC STEM: Casey Griffin, Joseph Skeate

2015

7th Graduate Research Symposium winners
STEM: Konstantin Kudinov, Christopher Milliner, Jeffrey West, Pedram Oskouie, Subhasish Sutradhar and Long Pei
UPC: Emma Bloomfield, Mythilli Menon, Jordan Peterson, Catherine Perez, and Rubin Khoddam
HSC: Juntang Shao, Niyati Jhaveri, James Bowman, Ayesha Bhatia, and Priyamvad Jayaprakash.